Dorset County Golf Union

Junior Age Group ChampionshipsAge Group Winners 2010

The Ashley Wood GC 17 August 2010

On a cloudy but bright afternoon the 2010 Age Group Championship got under way at a very nicely presented Ashley Wood GC.

The golf went well but we have to give credit to the players as the rain that hit was torrential albeit for some 15 minutes before the sun shone again but they all got round and it is a lesson for them to ensure they look at the forecast and carry the right equipment.

The under 12 Championship was this year contested by some 16 players which is the largest field we have had and it was great to see some of the swings and short game of these young guns.  Ben Small from Broadstone who had 39 points net and 26 gross retained the under 12 trophy just pipping Tom Plumb from Yeovil by a single point.

The under 13 championship went to the unknown David Lyon from Lyme Regis with a gross 82 3 shots better than his nearest rival Harry Willsher from Canford Magna.

With the best rounds of the day a gross 69 earned Billy-Joe Bugden the 14 championship as he continues his run of form and our congratulations to him.  In second place was the fast improving Oliver Stocks Canford Magna who had a very good gross 76 the second best score of the day along with Mark Sandford.

Jordan Howlett Broadstone / Knighton Heath just pipped his club mate Nathan Lake by a shot to take the under 15 championship with a gross 77.

Billy-Joe Bugden won the Under 16 Scratch championship at this years County Boys so at this event it was only the Under 16 Handicap Champion that was being sought and that was won by Mark Sandford Broadstone with a 76 net 66 with local lad jack Dunstan Ashley Wood coming in as runner up with a net

Great credit has to go to all players who endured some very heavy rain storms and also to The Ashley Wood GC and its entire staff who looked after us supremely well.

Full Results click here

Full Results Under 12 click here.

Scratch Champions and Runners Up

Under 15 Champion Jordan Howlett
Broadstone
Runner Up Nathan Lake Broadstone
Under 14 Champion Billy-Joe Bugden
Broadstone
Runner Up Oliver Stocks
Canford Magna
Under 13 Champion David Lyon
Lyme Regis
Runner Up Harry Willsher
Canford Magna
Under 12 Champion Ben Small Broadstone
Runner Up Thomas Plumb
Yeovil

Ben Small Under 12 ChampionTom Plumb Under 12 Runner UpDavid Lyon Under 13 WinnerHarry Willsher Under 13 Runner UpBilly-Joe Bugden Under 14 WinnerOliver Stocks Under 14 Runner UpJordan Howlett Under 15 WinnerNathan Lake Under 15 Runner Up

 

 Handicap Winners and Runners Up

Under 16 ChampionMark Sandford
Broadstone
Runner UpJake Dunstan
Ashley Wood
Under 15 ChampionAndrew Cuthbert
Sturminster Marshall
Runner UpJohnathan Walbridge
Ashley Wood
Under 14 ChampionThomas Oliver
Sturminster Marshall
Runner UpJames PrendergastChedington Court
Under 13 ChampionDaniel Collier
Ferndown
Runner UpNathan Goulding
Broadstone
Under 12 ChampionOscar Perry
Sturminster Marshall
Runner UpGeorge Davis
Ferndown

Oscar Perry Under 12 Handicap WinnerGeorge Davis Under 12 Handicap Runner UpDaniel Collier Under 13 Handicap WinnerNathan Goulding Under 13 Handicap Runner UpThomas Oliver Under 14 Handicap WinnerJames Prendergast Under 14 Handicap Runner UpAndrew Cuthbert Under 15 Handicap WinnerMark Sandford Under 16 Handicap Winner

 

We are at Chedington Court GC next year on Tuesday 23 August make a note in your diary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.