Dorset County Golf Union

Category Championship 2009

The Category I & II Championships were played at Sherborne and the weather but for a few showers was fine and sunny.
Are congratulations go to:
paul_cat_1_09_01Category I: 
  • Champion 2009: Paul Wills Chedington Court    
  • Runner Up: Will Tindle The Ashley Wood   
  • Third: Luke Hirst Dudsbury   
steve_cat_2_09_01
Category II   
  • Champion 2009: Steve Clarke Dudsbury  
  • Runner Up: Jason Jones Christchurch   
  • Third: Rob Sims Bulbury Woods  
The Category III &IV Championships were played at Ashley Wood and at last the sun shone and there was no rain.
 
 
 
 
Category III 
  • Champion 2009: Simon Butler Canford School simon_cat_iii_01
  • Runner Up: Keith Richards Broadstone 
  • Third: John Gower Yeovil GC
 
Category IV 
  • Champion 2009: James Roberson Dudsbury 
  • Runner Up: Dave Falconer Came Down 
  • Third: Don Sargent Chedington Court
james_cat_iv
The winners will be battling it out at Parkstone in June 2010 to see who will represent Dorset next August at Woodhall Spa for the Gold Medal.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 Catergory Playoff

On Monday 1 June on one of the hottest days of the year the 2008 Category champions came together at Broadstone GC for the play off to decide who will be going to Woodhall Spa to represent Dorset in the EGU Gold Medal Competition.  The four Champions were Scott Heap Ferndown, John Morton Yeovil, Richard Smith Ferndown Forest and Stuart Newman Knighton Heath, all players enjoyed their round with some fine golf being played and our congratulations go to Scott Heap Ferndown on his gross 71 net 67 which took the prize from Richard Smith 85 net 71.

John Morton Yeovil & Scott Heap Ferndown

scott_and_john

Richard Smith Ferndown Forest & Stuart Newman Knighton Heath

richard_and_stuart

Runner up Justin Morris

j_morris

Third place James Coates

j_coates_01





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.