Dorset County Golf Union

Junior Age Group Championships

Weymouth GC 22 August 2016

This year’s Championship was held at Weymouth GC with a course in stunning condition after it’s festival week of golf.  The sun shone and there was a slight breeze to test these young guns.  I have to say the entry was very poor and some of the age groups did not have enough players to run both a scratch and handicap event so the handicap events were dropped!  With so many youngsters in the County I am sure it entry could be much better.

Under 12’s led the way playing a Stableford with 13 youngsters teeing off to do battle for the Championship.  They all played some splendid golf and it is so good to see these youngsters who swing so freely and hit the ball so far.  In the scratch competition last year’s winner Rhys Harrison was not back to defend his title so a new name is going to be on the trophy.  That name is Ferndown’s Jake Moore who had a great 30 gross Stableford points some nine points clear of Tom Bastow Isle of Purbeck who was runner up on 21. Jacob Tidswell and Jenson Bull were both on 20 points.  In the handicap whilst Jake had 40 points he can only take one prize so young Toby Trott from Weymouth won this with 34 points beating Andy Su Knighton Heath on count back with a better back nine score to take the Handicap Trophy.

Full Results Under 12 click here.

Under 13’s was won by Weymouth’s Jack Pallister beating Broadstone’s Baily Birch with only two players there was no handicap played for in this category.

Under 14’s was better contested with 6 players in the age category Weymouth’s Sam Trott in the runner up slot on 78 3 off the pace which was set by Yeovil’s Will Chesterman with a fine 75 the best score of the day through all categories.  In the handicap section Konstantinos Parthenis from Broadstone took the title on 71 with Alex Johnston Weymouth taking the runners up slot.

Under 15's Scratch Championship was won by Broadstone’s Thomas Kollberg who was one shot better than Yeovil’s Alex Elwick.  No handicap was contested in this age group.

Under 16's Championship saw Weymouth’s Billy hathway who also had a fine 75 to take the title by some 8 shots from Parkstone’s Drew Baldry.   No handicap was contested in this age group.

Our thanks go to Weymouth for hosting the event along with Club President and captain for attending the presentation and making all very welcome, also thanks to the catering staff who kept them  fed and watered.

Full results click here.

Scratch Champions and Runners Up

Under 16 Champion

Billy Hathway
Weymouth

Runner Up

Drew Baldry Parkstone

Under 15 Champion

Thomas Kollberg Broadstone

Runner Up

Alex Elwick Yeovil

Under 14 Champion

Will Chesterman Yeovil

Runner Up

Sam Trott

Weymouth

Under 13 Champion

Jack Pallister

Weymouth

Runner Up

Baily Birch Broadstone

Unde 12 Champion

Jake Moore
Ferndown

Runner Up

Tom Bastow Isle of Purbeck

 Billy Hathway U16 Champion Drew Baldry U16 Runner Up Thomas Kollberg U15 Champion Will Chesterman U14 Champion Sam Trott U14 Runner Up Jack Pallister U13 Champion Bailey Birch U13 Runner Up Jake Moore U12 Champion Tom Bastow U12 Runner Up

 

Handicap Winners and Runners Up

Under 16 Champion

 

 

Runner Up

 

 

Under 15 Champion

 

 

Runner Up

   

Under 14 Champion

Konstantinos Parthenis

Ferndown

Runner Up

Alex Johnston

Weymouth

Under 13 Champion

 

 

Runner Up

 

 

Under 12 Champion

Toby Trott

Weymouth

Runner Up

Andy Su

Knighton heath

Alex Johnston U14 Runner Up Toby Trott U12 Handicap Champion Andy Su U12 Handicap Runner Up





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.