Dorset County Golf Union

Peter Alliss Young Masters TrophyJacob Tidswell Peter Alliss Young Master

2016 Winner - Jacob Tidswell Weymouth GC

Matchplay Results

 

 

Runner Up Matthew Filer Jacob Tidswell Peter Alliss Young Master  

Our sincere thanks to Ferndown Golf Club for allowing us to use the Course all the players enjoyed the weekend.  Our thanks also to Club Captains Robin and Helen for all their support throughout the weekend it was greatly appreciated and all enjoyed Robins warm words of welcome.  The race to Ferndown will again get under way later in the year.

Final

Matthew Filer v Jacob Tidswell:- So the final was between Ferndown’s Matthew and Weymouth’s Jacob and it was nice to see all the boys and parents had stayed to watch what was a intriguing final.  Matthew took the first with one of his 14 shots it was soon all square as Jacob took the next, they halved the third and then Jacob stepped up a gear to take the next three holes with a birdie two at the fifth.  Matthew then dug deep to take the seventh with a net birdie along with eight to drag it back to only one.  Jacob took the ninth with a fine par to move two up at the turn.  Matthew again dug deep and won the next two to bring it all square.  They then halved the twelfth.  Jacob took the next two to go back to two up with four to play.  Matthew had a great up and down on the next to pull one back and was looking good on the next until his chip shot through and went off the back he chipped up well but missed the small putt for a halve and it was back to two with two to play.  Matthew had a shot on the next and was again looking good but his ball flew the green and an unlucky break found him in the trees with nowhere to drop so he had to go back and play from the same spot once more and with Jacob pin high it was a hard ask for Matthew and whilst he found the green his putt missed and the Championship was Jacobs with a fine 3&1 win.

 

Semi-Finals

 Jacob Tidswell v Jenson Bull:- This was a real battle with two of our brightest prospects clashing.  Jenson took the early advantage and by the 8th was 3 up but all credit to Jacob he stepped up a gear and fought back to bring it back level and with both players giving nothing this match went all the way with Jacob securing a one hole victory on the last hole well done to both players for giving us a very well contested match.
Matthew Filer v Alex Johnston:- The ever impressive Alex was up against it in this semi-final he was giving 16 shots and did not get of to the best of starts as he pulled his tee shot into the woods on the left off the first.  That said we should not take anything away from Matthew who has a very dogged determination and plays his shots with such consistency. He played very well and whilst Alex battled hard Matthew kept control of the match and won 5&4. 

Last 8

   Jack Pallister v Jenson Bull:- The last match of the day and the boys both played well Jenson and Jack are both improving and today saw Jenson get the better of Jack winning through to the semi's with a 4&2 victory.       
Alex Johnston v Tom Bastow:-  A great display of chipping and putting left Tom scratching his head.  It just seemed everything he did was then bettered by alex who was it great form and fully deserved his 5&3 victory.
Jacob Tidswell v Jake Moore:- Another great match with some super golf being played by both youngsters.  Jacob won through taking the lead and securing a 4&3 win.
James Bishop v Matthew Filer:- Matthew played some fine golf and as much a James fought hard Matthew made good use of his shots to win through to the semi-finals with a 4&2 victory.

Last 16

Jenson Bull v Aidan Holloway:- To improving players who seem to be progressing well it started tightly but Jenson took control and ran out a comfortable winner 5&3
Rhys Harrison v Jack Pallister:- A repeat of last years Quarter final and Rhys was up for getting revenge.  Jack was in no mood to let that happen and some fine golf was played by both.  Jack again ran out the victor with a 2&1 win.
Jake Moore v Cameron Laird:- Cameron just back from Morocco was feeling the cold and Jake took full advantage taking control of the match and winning 5&4 to go through to the next round.  Cameron smart trousers!!
Jacob Tidswell v Thomas Cartwright-Terry:-  A match that saw Jacob giving shots but always in control running out the winner by 5&4
Will Chesterman v Tom Bastow:- A great game to watch with both players giving nothing and as the score shows it went to the last with Tom securing the win.
Alex Johnston v John Ahern:- Another one of the matches that was very good golf and nip and tuck all the way through with Alex securing a one hole win on the last hole.
              Matthew Filer v Josh Brook:- A very hard fought contest and really could have gone either way.  Josh pulled it back to all square on the last and had the momentum but Matthew hung on in and on the par five fourth held is nerve to take the match by one.         
Sam Trott v James Bishop:- James won the match 5&4 in a match where Sam lost his putting touch and James took full advantage.

 

Final Stroke Play Positions

Round Four

Sunday 20 March 2016 - Bulbury Woods GC

The final round of the stroke play competition got under way at Bulbury Woods and with the course fully open the boys had the last chance to make this year’s Matchplay finals at Ferndown.   Broadstone’s ever impressive Rhys Harrison came home with a mighty impressive 40 points some four points clear of Jack Pallister Weymouth.  Jacob Tidswell also Weymouth was third with 35 points and in fourth place was James Bishop with 34 sadly for James it left him tied for the final place in the match play and he lost on countback.  The draw has been done and we look forward to meeting at Ferndown on the 2 April for a weekends golf to find the Peter Alliss Young Masters Champion. 

For the full result sheet click here.
 

Round Three

Sunday 21 February 2016 - Knighton Heath GC

The third round of the competition got under way at Knighton Heath on Sunday.  The rain abated the sun did indeed show it’s self although the wind made the going tough for the youngsters.  That said young Alex Johnston from Weymouth found it to his liking with a great 39 points.  Aidan Holloway also found the going to his liking with a fine 37 points matched by Sam Trott Weymouth and Will Chesterman Yeovil.  It is all to play for at the final round to be played at Bulbury Woods in the race to Ferndown.

For the full result list click here.


Round Two

Sunday 08 November 2015 - Canford Magna

Toby Boyde continued his good form with another fine 38 points to keep his top spot in the race to Ferndown.  Rhys Harrison who missed the first round also had a fine 38 points to get his campaign under way.  Matthew Filer also had 38 points to kick start his first event.  Sam Trott from Weymouth took fourth place with a fine 37 points.  We now break for the Christmas period and I look forward to seeing you all at Knighton Heath in February.

For the results click here


Round One

Sunday 18 October 2015 - DG&CC

Toby Boyde Christchurch leads the way in the race to Ferndown and the Peter Alliss finals with a super 40 points at DG&CC last Sunday.  Jack Read Ferndown Forest had 39 and Jacob Tidswell Weymouth is on 38.  They play on the 8 Nov at Canford Magna in the next round.

For the results click here

 


 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.