Dorset County Golf Union

Junior Age Group Championships

Rushmore GC 11 August 2015

This year’s Championship was held at the very picturesque Rushmore Golf Club on what proved to be a good day for golf with only a slight breeze.

Under 12’s led the way playing a Stableford with 12 youngsters teeing off to do battle for the Championship.  They all played some splendid golf and it is so good to see these youngsters who swing so freely and hit the ball so far.  In the scratch competition the Broadstone star Rhys Harrison had a great 30 scratch points to take the title for the second year running beating Weymouth’s own up an coming star Jacob Tidswell.  Team mate Jack Pallister took the handicap trophy with young Gus Moxon in second place.

Under 13’s was won by Weymouth’s Sam Trott with Konstantinos Parthenis from Canford Magna in second. The handicap was taken by Alex Johnston Weymouth with Josh Brook from Ferndown in second.

Under 14’s was won by Thomas Kollberg who took the U13 championship last year so he continues to improve, and ironically he again pipped Alex Elwick into second place as per last year.  The handicap went to George Thompson from Ferndown with Oliver Coward Weymouth in second .with a gross 77 two better than his Under 14 team mate Alex Elwick on 79. Weymouth’s Oliver Coward took the handicap trophy with a fine net 62.

The Under 15's Scratch championship was won by Kalin woodland Parkstone with Billy “mind the Hair” Hathway in second with a new gun from Christchurch Roman O’Brien with Joe Taylor from DG&CC in second spot.

The Under 16's Championship saw Weymouth’s Mark Rankin shoot the best gross score of the day to take the title from Yeovil’s Adam Harris a fine feat by Mark who shot the best round last year when he once more beat adam into second.  Aaron Martin Broadstone took the  handicap title with Yeovil’s Dominic Hatton-wood second.

Our thanks go to Rushmore for hosting the event along with Club staff who kept them fed and watered. 

Full Results Under 12 click here.

Full results click here.

Scratch Champions and Runners Up

Under 16 Champion

Mark Rankin
Weymouth

Runner Up

Adam Harris Yeovil

Under 15 Champion

Kalin Woodland Parkstone

Runner Up

Billy Hathway Weymouth

Under 14 Champion

Thomas Kollberg Broadstone

Runner Up

Alex Elwick

Yeovil

Under 13 Champion

Sam Trott

Weymouth

Runner Up

Konstantinos Parthenis Canford Magna

Unde 12 Champion

Rhys Harrison
Broadstone

Runner Up

 Jacob Tidswell  Weymouth

 

Mark Rankin Kalin Woodland  Thomas Kollberg  Sam Trott   Rhys Harrison

 

Handicap Winners and Runners Up

Under 16 Champion

Aaron Martin

Broadstone

Runner Up

Dominic Hatton-Woods

Yeovil

Under 15 Champion

Roman O'Brien

Christchurch

Runner Up

Joe Taylor

DG&CC

Under 14 Champion

George Thompson

Ferndown

Runner Up

Oliver Coward

Weymouth

Under 13 Champion

Alex Johnston

Weymouth

Runner Up

Josh Brook

Ferndown

Under 12 Champion

Jack Pallister

Weymouth

Runner Up

Gus Moxon

Parkstone

Aaron Martin Roman O'Brien George Thompson Alex Johnston Jack Pallister

      

Adam Harris Billy Hathway Alex Elwick Konstantinos Parthenis Jacob Tidswell
Dominic Hatton-Woods Joe Taylor Oliver Coward Josh Brook Gus Moxon




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.