Dorset County Golf Union

Junior Age Group Championships

Wareham GC 20 August 2012

After a very successful Cyril Nash we returned to the ever green fairways of Wareham GC for this year’s Boys Age Group Championships.
We had a total of 58 youngsters playing in various age groups and first out were the 15 taking part in this year’s under 12 age category, they play a stable ford and it never ceases to amaze just how far these youngsters can hit the ball and it was a pleasure to watch.  The star of the show now that some have stepped up was Parkstone’s Sam Brooke who amassed a fine 43 points net giving him 33 points scratch some fine shooting and one of our promising up and coming youngsters.  He was followed in by Tomas Seville also of Parkstone and Billy Hathway Weymouth both on 41, Tomas took the handicap prize whilst Billy took second place in the scratch.  Matt Dare from Christchurch took second spot in the handicap with a fine 39 points these handicaps will come down I am sure.  So congratulations to young Sam on becoming the 2012 Under 12 Champion.


The Under 16 Scratch championship is part of the main Boys Championship so we had thirteen boys contesting the handicap trophy.  All the players were finding the scoring tough here at Wareham, Spencer Rumble and Sam Agar along with Thomas Oliver had net 73 Conner Aitken Weymouth had net 71 but he was pushed into third by Taylor Hopkins Broadstone who had 70 one short of club team mate Joel sandford who won the under 16 handicap trophy with a net 69.


The Under 15’s was only contested by nine players and last years under 14 champion George seed was hoping to get his hands on this trophy, he was leading with a fine 78 but was pipped at the death by Daniel Collier of Ferndown who came home one better with 77 taking the Under 15 Championship.  On the handicap side it went to count back between Noel Campbell-Hunter of Yeovil and Nathan Goulding of Dudsbury, Noel managed to take it and won the handicap prize.


Ten players contested the Under 14 Championship and all found it tough going it finally came down between two ex-Wareham players’ Callum Ward in with 79 now of DG&CC was just beaten into second place by Parkstone’s Steffen Foley on 78.  These two also topped the net so Callum took the Handicap Championship with a net 69 and young Sean Dimmick from Weymouth this allowed James Mule also from Weymouth to take second spot in the scratch prizes. (No player can win more than one prize.).


The under 13 championship was where most pressure was being felt having won the Under 12 championship for the last three years ben Small was now moving up the age groups and from now on would only have one shot at each title and to the young man’s credit he stepped up to the plate producing a fine 77 the best score of the day along with Dan Collier thus taking the Under 13 Championship well done.  In second place and disappointed was the Yeovil up and coming start Tom Plumb on 78.  Oscar Perry from Parkstone took the Handicap title with a fine net 66 from Weymouth’s Ben graham on 68.


Our thanks go to the ever impressive starter in that of our President of Juniors Ian Clark, along with the junior secretary Bill Kennedy who looked after the younger element.


It still concerns me even with these numbers that some youngsters are missing out and not entering the Championship, it is a great days golf and allows all the young ones a chance to compete in a County event against their piers lets hope we get more along next year at Came Down GC.

Full Results click here                   (Please remember click on your age group and to change it to Net click on the word Gross or vice versa)

Full Results Under 12 click here.

Scratch Champions and Runners Up

Under 15 Champion

Daniel Collier Ferndown

Runner Up

George Seed Lyme Regis

Under 14 Champion

Steffen Foley Parkstone

Runner Up

James Mules

Weymouth

Under 13 Champion

Ben Small

Parkstone

Runner Up

Tom Plumb Yeovil

Unde 12 Champion

Sam Brook Parkstone

Runner Up

Billy Hathaway

Weymouth

Sam BrookeSam BrookeBilly Hathway Ben SmallBen SmallTom PlumbSteffen FoleySteffen FoleyJames MulesDaniel CollierDaniel CollierGeorge Seed

Handicap Winners and Runners Up

Under 16 Champion

Joel Sandford

Broadstone

Runner Up

Taylor Hopkins

Broadstone

Under 15 Champion

Noel Campbell Hunter

Yeovil

Runner Up

Nathan Goulding

Dudsbury

Under 14 Champion

Callum Ward

DG&CC

Runner Up

Sean Dimmick

Weymouth

Under 13 Champion

Oscar Perry

Parkstone

Runner Up

Ben Graham

Weymouth

Under 12 Champion

Tomas Seville

Parkstone

Runner Up

Matt Dare

Christchurch

Tomas SevilleTomas SevilleMatt DareBen GrahamCallum WardCallum WardSean DimmickNoel Campbell-HunterNoel Campbell-HunterNathan GouldingJoel SandfordJoel Sandford

 





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.